Get started3 Blunts Lane is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whittlesey, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE7 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 104.4% above the 2004 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 34.6% below the postcode norm. At 140 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
3 Blunts Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 9 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 3 Blunts Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Whittlesea Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

15 October 2004Most recent
£137,000
+87.7%over 2 years15 October 2002
£73,000
+29.2%over 1 year30 April 2001
£56,500
+54.8%over 5 years29 August 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 1AH: £233,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE7 1DT
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir Harry Smith Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.