Get started9 Shipton Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE7 0NE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 41% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 Shipton Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2026
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,695
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Shipton Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,798
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£100,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE7 0NE: £188,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
PE7 0LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Old Fletton Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB