Get started65 Mewburn is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 208.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £184,000.
65 Mewburn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 65 Mewburn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2023Most recent
£184,000
+31.4%over 3 years8 February 2019
£140,000
+13.8%over 4 years15 September 2014
£123,000
-1.6%over 6 years28 September 2007
£125,000
+10.6%over 2 years2 September 2005
£113,000
+29.9%over 2 years2 May 2003
£87,000
+17.6%over 9 months2 August 2002
£74,000
+100.0%over 7 years27 January 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8SG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 8NW
Lime Academy Watergall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.