Get started63 Mewburn is a semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 10.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 188.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 58 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
63 Mewburn has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 63 Mewburn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2022Most recent
£175,000
+66.7%over 18 years16 July 2004
£105,000
+16.7%21 May 2004
£90,000
+25.0%over 1 year30 January 2003
£72,000
+62.9%over 4 years31 July 1998
£44,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8SG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 8RA
Lime Academy Watergall. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.