Get started8 Langley is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8QA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since July 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 93.5% above the 2009 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 8 Langley.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
8 Langley's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 9 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 9 years.
8 Langley outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km
Lime Academy Watergall. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2009Most recent
£107,000
+86.1%over 9 years5 May 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8QA: £127,500 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PE3 8SG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB