Get started12 Norburn is an end-of-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Norburn has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
12 Norburn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,722
Street avg £1,374
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Academy Watergall. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£155,000
+61.5%over 13 years3 April 2008
£96,000
+185.0%over 10 years4 July 1997
£33,680
+46.4%3 June 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8NW: £82,000 (2009–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.