Get started15 Dunsberry is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8LA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 75.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Dunsberry has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Dunsberry runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,849
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2021Most recent
£265,000
+85.3%over 8 years7 September 2012
£143,000
-8.9%over 3 years29 October 2008
£157,000
+66.1%over 6 years24 May 2002
£94,500
+21.2%over 12 months31 May 2001
£78,000
+41.8%over 4 years12 December 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8LA: £315,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PE3 8SG
Lime Academy Watergall. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.