Get started48 Eyrescroft is a mid-terrace house in Bretton, Peterborough, Peterborough (PE3 8ES). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £183,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 48 Eyrescroft was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
48 Eyrescroft outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

14 April 2023Most recent
£183,000
+43.0%over 7 months26 September 2022
£128,000
+69.5%over 19 years30 June 2003
£75,495
+115.7%over 3 years8 October 1999
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 8ES: £165,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PE3 8RA
Eyrescroft Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.