Get startedBelgravia House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Belgravia House, where floor areas span 48–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 119.2% above the 1999 sale of £77,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 38.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Belgravia House has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Belgravia House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 1999Most recent
£77,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6DF: £132,500 (2024–2015).
Belgravia House Apartment 4 65 Thorpe Road Peterborough
Sold Jul 2024
Belgravia House Apartment 15 65 Thorpe Road Peterborough
Sold Oct 2016
Belgravia House Apartment 1 65 Thorpe Road Peterborough
Sold Apr 2016
Belgravia House Apartment 7 65 Thorpe Road Peterborough
Sold Sept 2015
Belgravia House Apartment 10 65 Thorpe Road Peterborough
Sold Oct 2007
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
PE3 6DF
Closest school
0.6 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB