Get startedRodene is a detached house in Friskney, Boston, Boston (PE22 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 23.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 122.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £130,000.
Rodene's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rodene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,514
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8RT: £179,950 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PE22 8PF
Friskney Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Friskney All Saints Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB