Get started2 Cooper Place is a mid-terrace house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8JW). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2024 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 123 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £342,000 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £475,000 is 38.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
2 Cooper Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Cooper Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Cooper Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,780
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beaumont Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2025Most recent
£342,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8JW: £400,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX3 8LT
Closest school
0.5 km
Bayards Hill School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB