Get started47 Burdell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8EE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since January 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 sits 122.1% above the 2004 sale of £204,000. At 78 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 20 EPCs).
47 Burdell Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 7 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 47 Burdell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £3,601
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Thornhill Park and Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 January 2004Most recent
£204,000
+52.2%over 3 years16 November 2000
£134,000
+67.6%over 4 years15 November 1996
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8EE: £480,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX3 8EE
Closest school
0.3 km
Sandhills Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.