Get started47 Delbush Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 8EA). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 977 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 59.5% above the 2009 sale of £289,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
47 Delbush Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 May 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Application to certify that the proposed formation of 1no domrer to rear roofslope and insertion of 2no rooflights to front roofslope in association with loft conversion is lawful development.
Price for 47 Delbush Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 13 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 47 Delbush Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Thornhill Park and Ride — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Demolition of single storey rear extensions. Two storey side and rear extension.
30 October 2009Most recent
£289,000
+92.7%over 7 years16 May 2002
£150,000
+119.0%over 5 years20 September 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 8EA: £478,100 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
OX3 8JS
Closest school
0.1 km
Sandhills Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.