Get started8 Demesne Furze is a three-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 931 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £555,000 is 16.8% above the 2016 sale price. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 4 EPCs).
8 Demesne Furze's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2020
Price for 8 Demesne Furze has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£555,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 8 Demesne Furze runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,491
Street avg £6,326
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warneford Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£475,000
+37.7%over 3 years2 November 2012
£345,000
+109.1%over 13 years20 September 1999
£165,000
+55.7%over 2 years2 December 1996
£106,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7XD: £450,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Cheney School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.