Get started6 Fortnam Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1064 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it sits well below the postcode median (171 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £525,000.
6 Fortnam Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 16 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 6 Fortnam Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,311
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fortnam Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Demolition of existing side extension, garage and rear conservatory. Erection of part single, part two storey side extension. (Amended plans)
26 October 2018Most recent
£525,000
+69.4%over 13 years29 July 2005
£310,000
+20.6%over 2 years16 August 2002
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7TH: £409,600 (2025–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.