Get started1 Fane Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 sits 86.2% above the 2013 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
1 Fane Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Works to 1no Silver Birch tree as identified by Mr Colin Briggs in the Oxford City Council - Fane Road (No.2) TPO, 2005 T1 Silver Birch, to reduce the tree by approx 3/4m and 0.5-1m approx off the sides & stat lift over Path & Highway
1 Fane Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Fane Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mortimer Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application to certify that the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension, insertion of 3no solar panels and 1no rooflight to the front roofslope and 3no solar panels and 1no rooflight to the rear roofslope is lawful development.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 June 2013Most recent
£297,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0RZ: £218,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Swan School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB