Get started32 Lodge Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0QP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 106.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £388,000.
Price for 32 Lodge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 32 Lodge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,467
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cumberlege Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2024Most recent
£388,000
+15.8%over 3 years18 February 2021
£335,000
+26.4%over 6 years19 September 2014
£265,000
+197.8%over 15 years3 November 1998
£89,000
+25.4%over 1 year15 November 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0QP: £350,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.7 km
The Swan School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.