Get started7 Boults Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0PW). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£676/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £1,600,000.
7 Boults Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Boults Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Works to 1no. Yew Tree and multiple Beech Trees. Fell 1no. Bay Tree as specified by Benjamin Downing in the Marston Conservation Area.
Latest sale on 7 Boults Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 27 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 7 Boults Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,273
Street avg £4,719
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Marston Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Works to group of Beech Trees as specified by Mr Brunsdon in the Marston Conservation Area.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 August 2024Most recent
£1,600,000
+370.6%over 21 years26 March 2003
£340,000
+68.7%over 5 years2 September 1997
£201,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0PW: £500,000 (2021–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.