Get started1 White Hart is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0PL). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £760,000 is 26.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
1 White Hart sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 White Hart sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Prune (to remove deadwood) 1No Yew tree in the Marston Conservation Area (amended description)
1 White Hart changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£760,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£601,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1 White Hart lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,414
Street avg £4,868
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Three Horseshoes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Prune 1No Yew Tree (crown lift up to 4m) and removal of dead wood from the main body of the tree in the Marston Conservation Area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 June 2015Most recent
£601,000
+32.1%over 1 year7 May 2014
£455,000
+33.8%over 9 years28 May 2004
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0PL: £950,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Nicholas' Primary and Nursery School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.