Get started12 Farmer Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0LB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 152.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £410,000.
Latest sale on 12 Farmer Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 12 Farmer Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,694
Street avg £2,985
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crotch Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£410,000
+64.0%over 16 years23 January 2008
£250,000
+56.7%over 4 years31 October 2003
£159,500
+22.7%over 2 years5 October 2001
£130,000
+116.7%over 6 years28 April 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0LB: £240,000 (2015–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.