Get started35 Old Marston Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0JR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 sits 142.9% above the 2006 sale of £233,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 26.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and single storey porch to front.
35 Old Marston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£233,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Old Marston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,354
Street avg £4,259
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Old Marston Road shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

16 February 2006Most recent
£233,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0JR: £397,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB