Get started95 Jack Straws Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,342,000 is 34.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
95 Jack Straws Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2023
95 Jack Straws Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 95 Jack Straws Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,098
Street avg £4,947
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snowdon Mede — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 August 2017Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DW: £1,042,500 (2025–2020).
105 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2025
51 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2024
117 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2020
48 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2020
93 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB