Get started36 Jack Straws Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1877 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,232,000 sits 76% above the 2010 sale of £700,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
36 Jack Straws Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
36 Jack Straws Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Formation of 1no. rear dormer and insertion of 3no. rooflights to front rooflsope in association with a loft conversion.(amended plans)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£1,232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 14 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 14 years.
36 Jack Straws Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,015
Street avg £5,070
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snowdon Mede — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Alterations and additions to the rear roof to form a 3rd floor.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 February 2010Most recent
£700,000
+137.3%over 11 years23 October 1998
£295,000
+25.5%over 2 years6 August 1996
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DW: £1,042,500 (2025–2020).
105 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Sept 2025
51 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2024
117 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Dec 2020
48 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2020
93 Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.