Get startedHighfield is a five-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 234 m² (around 2519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 234 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (292 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £1,507,000 is 32.2% above the 2017 sale price.
Highfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
Highfield sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Fell 1no. Yew and 1no. Irish Yew Trees in the Headington Hill Conservation Area.
Latest sale on Highfield was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Highfield is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,872
Street avg £4,753
Floor Area
234 m²
Street avg 305 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowness Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

23 October 2017Most recent
£1,140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0DN: £1,400,000 (2024–2007).
Overmead Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold May 2024
Rushwood Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold May 2020
Noyon Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold May 2019
Eaglesfield Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Nov 2010
St Mary S Jack Straws Lane Headington Oxford
Sold Jul 2004
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB