Get started19 Colterne Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 784 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 18.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
19 Colterne Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2020
19 Colterne Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Colterne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,781
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashlong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

12 December 2016Most recent
£390,000
+188.9%over 16 years5 April 2000
£135,000
+90.1%over 4 years8 September 1995
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0BA: £450,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.