Get started77 Copse Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 22.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 sits 128.4% above the 2004 sale of £218,000. At 75 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
77 Copse Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.4% per year over 1 year.
£218,000
Growth on file: 22.4% per year over 1 year.
On co₂ emissions, 77 Copse Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brookfield Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2004Most recent
£218,000
+24.2%over 1 year10 January 2003
£175,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AU: £290,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.1 km
New Marston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB