Get started73 Copse Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 22.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
73 Copse Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2021
73 Copse Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 73 Copse Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,126
Street avg £3,007
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Brookfield Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2017Most recent
£350,000
+40.3%over 8 years26 June 2009
£249,500
+6.2%over 2 years30 November 2006
£235,000
+71.9%over 6 years31 July 2000
£136,725
+50.2%over 1 year1 April 1999
£91,000
+15.9%over 12 months14 April 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AU: £290,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.1 km
New Marston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.