Get started78 Copse Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 50 m² this is the 13th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 12% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in December 2024.
78 Copse Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
78 Copse Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £4,101
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Copse Lane West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2024Most recent
£275,000
+16.0%over 10 years28 November 2014
£237,000
+39.8%over 3 years7 January 2011
£169,500
+43.6%over 9 years12 December 2001
£118,000
+82.7%over 2 years19 February 1999
£64,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AT: £275,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.