Get started29 Derwent Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since December 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 sits 305.1% above the 2000 sale of £136,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 57.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Derwent Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front porch.
29 Derwent Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 29 Derwent Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,551
Street avg £4,341
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Derwent Avenue West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
15 December 2000Most recent
£136,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AR: £440,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
New Marston Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB