Get started75 Lowside Drive is a semi-detached house in Oldham (OL4 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Oldham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 157.6% above the 2022 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 40.1% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £85,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
1) Two storey side extension, 2) Part two storey part single storey rear extension, 3) Alterations to front porch.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 23 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 75 Lowside Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£766
Street avg £1,514
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brewerton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Glodwick Infant and Nursery School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£85,000
-10.5%over 14 years29 May 2008
£95,000
+131.7%over 5 years8 November 2002
£41,000
+2.5%over 3 years20 August 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL4 1AS: £227,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
OL4 1ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.