Get started33 Ainsdale Drive is a mid-terrace house in Whitworth, Rochdale, Rochdale (OL12 8QB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 37% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £127,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Ainsdale Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 33 Ainsdale Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,379
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£127,000
+44.3%over 2 years10 July 2017
£88,000
-16.2%30 June 2017
£105,000
+16.7%over 13 years28 May 2004
£89,950
+87.6%over 2 years20 July 2001
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 8QB: £210,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Union Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.