Get started34 Chaseley Road is a semi-detached house in Rochdale (OL12 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Rochdale HPI: 31.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 54.4% above the 2007 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
34 Chaseley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.6% per year over 4 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 31.6% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£1,330
Street avg £905
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chaseley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 September 2007Most recent
£125,000
+25.0%30 August 2007
£100,000
+132.6%over 3 years7 November 2003
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OL12 6PR: £125,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Spotland Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.