Get startedArnellan House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8XJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 61 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Arnellan House, where floor areas span 48–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold November 2022 for £335,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on Arnellan House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for Arnellan House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,492
Street avg £4,667
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsbury Road / Roe Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

8 November 2022Most recent
£335,000
+86.1%over 18 years10 September 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 8XJ: £323,000 (2023–2011).
Arnellan House Flat 4 144 Slough Lane Brent London
Sold Sept 2023
Arnellan House Flat 1 144 Slough Lane Brent London
Sold Jun 2021
Arnellan House Flat 6 144 Slough Lane Brent London
Sold Oct 2018
Arnellan House Flat 7 144 Slough Lane Brent London
Sold Aug 2018
Arnellan House Flat 9 144 Slough Lane Brent London
Sold Aug 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW9 8XJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.