Get started2 Adams Close is a detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8PT). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £1,250,000 in March 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Adams Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed conversion of garage to habitable room, replacement of garage door with front window, erection of part single storey part two-storey rear extension, single storey side to rear extension, first floor side extension, loft conversion with 2x front, 4x side and 1x rear rooflights to dwellinghouse
£1,258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 3 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 2 Adams Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Paddocks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Proposed conversion of garage to habitable room, replacement of garage door with front window, erection of two-storey rear extension, first-floor side extension, loft conversion with 2x front, 4x side and 2x rear rooflights to dwellinghouse
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2025Most recent
£1,250,000
+44.5%over 3 years16 February 2022
£865,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NW9 8PT: £860,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
NW9 8AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Ark Academy. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB