Get started11 Lewgars Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £600,000 in March 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsbury Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of rear detached garage and single-storey rear extension erection of single-storey side-to-rear extension, front porch extension, hip-to-gable roof extension with installation of 1x side window, rear dormer with juliet balcony and installation of 3x front rooflights to dwellinghouse
10 March 2025Most recent
£600,000
+130.8%over 20 years23 August 2004
£259,995
Median price across the last 2 sales in NW9 8AR: £217,000 (2012–1999).
NW9 8EG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Robert Southwell Catholic Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell