Get started7 Colwyn Green is an end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 30 m² this is the 8th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 407.9% above the 1997 sale of £38,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
7 Colwyn Green's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Colwyn Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £3,355
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 July 1997Most recent
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RB: £161,500 (2021–2010).
20 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jul 2021
11 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold May 2014
10 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Apr 2012
12 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2010
1 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW9 7RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB