Get started15 Colwyn Green is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7RB). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 30 m² this is the 8th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 83).
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 38.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 122.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 3 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Colwyn Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,665
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 31 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2008Most recent
£139,950
+27.2%over 3 years28 January 2005
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7RB: £161,500 (2021–2010).
20 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Jul 2021
11 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold May 2014
10 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Apr 2012
12 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2010
1 Colwyn Green Snowdon Drive Barnet London
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
NW9 7RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Oliver Goldsmith Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.