Get started20a is a semi-detached house in Brent, London, London (NW9 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 49 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 38). The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 105.2% above the 2005 sale of £155,925. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
20a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 4 years.
£155,925
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 20a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £4,214
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lavender Avenue (NW9) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2005Most recent
£155,925
+31.0%over 4 years4 August 2000
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 7NT: £267,500 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NW9 7SB
Closest school
0.6 km
Fryent Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB