Get started209a is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 28 m² (around 301 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on oil. At 28 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 17–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 19 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in May 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 50.2% above the 2002 sale of £273,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£906/sq ft) was about 50.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 28 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 18 EPCs).
209a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 209a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,750
Street avg £10,513
Floor Area
28 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
West Hendon Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2002Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NW9 7DE: £385,000 (2022–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Parkfield Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB