Get started21 The Loning is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (NW9 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £680,628 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£652/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 The Loning valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,628
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 21 The Loning runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,017
Street avg £4,654
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clovelly Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

25 February 2025Most recent
£680,628
Median price across the last 5 sales in NW9 6DR: £620,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Colindale Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB