Get started8 Beaumont Road is a semi-detached house in Carlton Colville, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 52 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 326.8% above the 1999 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm.
8 Beaumont Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2023
8 Beaumont Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Beaumont Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

29 April 1999Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 8LD: £210,000 (2022–2015).
21 Beaumont Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2022
25 Beaumont Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2021
5 Beaumont Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2021
6 Beaumont Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2020
7 Beaumont Road Carlton Colville Lowestoft
Sold May 2011
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Waters Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Carlton Colville Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB