Get started32 Alandale Drive is a semi-detached house in Kessingland, Lowestoft, Lowestoft (NR33 7SD). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 246.7% above the 2021 sale of £45,000. Sold February 2021 for £45,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Alandale Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2021).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 32 Alandale Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 7SD: £65,000 (2024–2021).
38 Alandale Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2024
46 Alandale Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Jun 2024
31 Alandale Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2022
Wild Lupin Alandale Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Dec 2021
Sea Breeze Alandale Drive Kessingland Lowestoft
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Kessingland Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB