Get startedBanner Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Banner Court, where floor areas span 46–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 178.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Banner Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for Banner Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,689
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2021Most recent
£123,000
+36.7%over 7 years17 October 2014
£90,000
+21.6%over 8 years12 May 2006
£74,000
+48.0%over 3 years6 March 2003
£49,995
+72.4%over 1 year29 June 2001
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DB: £159,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 0AX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.