Get startedBanner Court is a mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Banner Court, where floor areas span 46–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 13.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 146.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £109,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 18 years.
£109,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, Banner Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,106
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2018Most recent
£109,500
+21.7%over 1 year29 July 2016
£90,000
+32.4%over 5 years30 July 2010
£68,000
+97.1%over 9 years15 December 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DB: £159,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 0AX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.