Get startedBanner Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 89 m² this is the 9th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Banner Court, where floor areas span 46–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (71 versus a worst of 12). The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 41.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Banner Court has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 10 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for Banner Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,101
Street avg £1,776
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2007Most recent
£98,000
+96.0%over 5 years8 March 2001
£49,995
+68.3%over 4 years23 October 1996
£29,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DB: £159,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NR33 0AX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.