Get startedBanner Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 78 m² this is the 6th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Banner Court, where floor areas span 46–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2019 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Banner Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Banner Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,474
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

24 September 2019Most recent
£115,000
+228.6%over 17 years16 August 2002
£35,000
-32.7%over 2 years21 July 2000
£51,995
+79.3%over 1 year18 December 1998
£28,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0DB: £159,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR33 0AX
Cliff Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.