Get startedEastleigh is a semi-detached house in Lowestoft (NR33 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 86 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Eastleigh (44–86 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (17 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a G (score 17), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 54), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 66.3% above the 2015 sale of £79,990. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Eastleigh sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Aug 2023
Eastleigh has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Replacement of 1no. ground floor window
Eastleigh valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 10 years.
£79,990
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 10 years.
Eastleigh is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £1,385
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Waterloo Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Listed Building Consent - Replacement of 1no. ground floor window
14 August 2015Most recent
£79,990
+59.8%over 1 year11 October 2013
£50,049
-21.8%over 8 years22 April 2005
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR33 0AA: £42,000 (2015–2003).
Eastleigh Flat 5 Waterloo Road Lowestoft
Sold Jan 2015
Eastleigh Flat 2 Waterloo Road Lowestoft
Sold Mar 2007
Eastleigh Flat 6 Waterloo Road Lowestoft
Sold Aug 2003
Eastleigh Flat 3 Waterloo Road Lowestoft
Sold May 2003
Eastleigh Flat 4 Waterloo Road Lowestoft
Sold Nov 2002
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NR33 0AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Red Oak Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.