Get started44 The Street is an end-of-terrace house in Helhoughton, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 The Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
44 The Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 3 years16 October 2020
£230,000
+16.8%over 1 year30 July 2019
£197,000
+23.2%over 5 years1 May 2014
£159,950
+6.6%over 6 years29 June 2007
£150,000
+25.8%over 1 year14 December 2005
£119,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7BP: £225,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NR21 7DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.