Get startedLaburnham House is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AG). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1446 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 93.8% above the 2004 sale of £194,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 19.7% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Laburnham House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
Laburnham House has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF FIRST FLOOR REAR EXTENSION WITH BALCONY
Laburnham House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 7 years.
£194,500
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², Laburnham House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,447
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

17 December 2004Most recent
£194,500
+104.7%over 3 years11 December 2001
£95,000
+48.4%over 3 years30 April 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AG: £280,000 (2025–2020).
132 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Jan 2025
82 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Aug 2023
144 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Aug 2022
112 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Jan 2021
94 Fakenham Road Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NR21 7AA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.