Get startedBarley House is a four-bedroom property in Colkirk, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 106). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £310,000 is 27.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £243,000.
Barley House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
Proposed conversion of garage to a study
Barley House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.5% per year over 1 year.
£243,000
Growth on file: -6.5% per year over 1 year.
Barley House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Confirmation that all conditions have been discharged on 3PL/2012/0671/F
21 February 2020Most recent
£243,000
-6.5%12 December 2019
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AA: £250,000 (2022–2016).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 11 years
NR21 7AA
Colkirk Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.